Irish animation studios Cartoon Saloon, Boulder Media and Brown Bag Films have picked up nominations for the 44th Annie Awards, the international animation communities version of the Oscars. Cartoon Saloon has three nominations for their work on the Puffin Rock episode The First Snow, Boulder Media picked up three nominations for Wander Over Yonder Season 2, while Brown Bag received one nomination for The Stinky & Dirty Show episode Squeak.

There are also three separate nominations for Ballyfermot College animation graduates: Barry Kennedy for his work on Atomic Puppet, Terry Bannon for his work on Ghostbusters,  and Matthias Lechner for his work on Zootopia.

Walt Disney Animation’s Zootopia received the most nominations with 11, while Focus Features/Lakia’s Kubo And The Two Strings picked up 10 nominations. The will go head-to-head for Best Animated Feature, with Disney/Pixar’s Finding Dory, DreamWorks Animation’s Kung Fu Panda 3 and Disney Animation’s upcoming Moana.

The winners for the 44th Annie Awards will be announced during a ceremony on February 4th at UCLA.

Full list of nominees

Best Animated Feature
Finding Dory – Pixar Animation Studios
Kubo and the Two Strings – Laika
Kung Fu Panda 3 – DreamWorks Animation
Moana – Walt Disney Animation
Zootopia – Walt Disney Animation

Best Animated Feature – Independent
Long Way North – Sacrebleu Productions, Maybe Movies, NorlumStudios, France 3 Cinéma and 2 Minutes
Miss Hokusai – GKids
My Life as a Zucchini – GKids
The Red Turtle – Studio Ghibli, Wild Bunch, Why Not Productions
Your Name. – CoMix Wave Films

Best Animated Special Production
Audrie & Daisy – AfterImage Public Media in association with Actual Films for Netflix
Kung Fu Panda: Secrets of the Scroll – DreamWorks Animation
Little Big Awesome – Titmouse, Inc./Amazon Studios
Middle School: The Worst Years of My Life – CBS Films/J.P. Entertainment/Participant Media
Pear Cider and Cigarettes – Massive Swerve Studios and Passion Pictures Animation

Best Animated Short Subject
Blind Vaysha – National FilmBoard of Canada
Deer Flower – Studio ZAZAC
Path Title Sequence – Acme Filmworks
Pearl – Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures
Piper – Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial
Duelyst – Powerhouse Animation Studios, Inc.
LEGO Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Trailer, Plastic Wax
Lily & the Snowman – Hornet Loteria
Night Shift – Passion Pictures Ltd.
The Importance of Paying Attention: Teeth – Bill Plympton Studio

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Preschool Children
Ask the StoryBots – Episode: Why Do I Have to Brush My Teeth?, JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix
Peg + Cat – Episode: The Disappearing Art Problem, The Fred Rogers Company/ 9ate7 Productions
Puffin Rock – The First Snow – Episode 59, Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin RandomHouse
The Stinky & Dirty Show – Episode: Squeak, Amazon Studios and Brown Bag Films
Tumble Leaf – Episode: Mighty Mud Movers / Having a Ball, Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Children
Adventure Time – Episode: Bad Jubies, Bix Pix Entertainment, Cartoon Network, Frederator Studios
DreamWorks Voltron Legendary Defender – Episode: Return of the Gladiator, DreamWorks Animation Television
Elena of Avalor – Episode: A Day to Remember, Disney Television Animation
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Episode: Trans-Dimensional Turtles, Nickelodeon
Wander Over Yonder – Episode: My Fair Hatey, Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Bob’s Burgers – Episode: Glued, Where’s My Bob?, Bento Box Entertainment
BoJack Horseman – Episode: Fish Out of Water, Tornante Productions for Netflix
Long Live the Royals – Episode: Punk Show, Cartoon Network Studios
The Simpsons – Episode: Barthood, Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television
The Venture Bros – Episode: Hostile Makeover, Titmouse, Inc.

Best Student Film
Citipati – Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg
FISHWITCH – Adrienne Dowling
The Abyss – Liying Huang
The Wrong End of the Stick – Terri Matthews
Twiddly Things – Adara Todd

Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Kubo and the Two Strings – Laika; Lead Effects Artist: David Horsley; CG Look Development Lead: Eric Wachtman; Senior Compositor: Timur Khodzhaev; Compositor: Daniel Leatherdale; Lead CG Lighter: Terrance Tomberg
Kung Fu Panda 3 – DreamWorks Animation; Effects Sequence Lead: Matt Titus; Effects Sequence Lead: Jeff Budsberg; Effects Sequence Lead: Carl Hooper; Effects Sequence Lead: Louis Flores; Effects Sequence Lead: Jason Mayer
Moana – Walt Disney Animation Studios; Head of Effects Animation: Marlon West; Effects Lead: Erin V. Ramos; Effects Lead: Blair Pierpont; Foundation Effects Lead: Ian J. Coony; Effects Lead: John M. Kosnik
The Red Turtle – Studio Ghibli, Wild Bunch, Why Not Productions; Special Effects Supervisor: Mouloud Oussid
Zootopia – Walt Disney Animation Studios; Effects Lead: Thom Wickes; Effects Lead: Henrik Fält; Effects Animator: Dong Joo Byun; Effects Animator: Rattanin Sirinaruemarn; Effects Animator: Sam Klock

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
Deepwater Horizon – Lionsgate; The Rig; Effects TD Supervisor: Raul Essig; Digital Artist : Mark Chataway; Lead Digital Artist : George Kuruvilla; Digital Artist : Mihai Cioroba
Doctor Strange – Marvel, Mirror Dimension; FX Supervisor: Georg Kaltenbrunner; Digital Artist : Michael Marcuzzi; Digital Artist : Thomas Bevan; Digital Artist: Andrew Graham; Digital Artist: Jihyun Yoon
Ghostbusters – Iloura; Animator: Terry Bannon; Animator: Nicholas Tripodi; Animator: Daniel Fotheringham; Animator: Matt Weaver; Animator: Julien Boudou
The BFG – Amblin Entertainment and Walt Disney Pictures; Lead Effects TD: Claude Schitter; Senior Previs Animator: Benjaman Folkman; Senior Effects TD: Gary Boyle; FX Supervisor: David Caeiro; CG Supervisor: Luke Millar
Warcraft – Legendary/Universal; Magic; Legendary/ Universal; FX Supervisor: John Hansen; Lead Artist: George Kuruvilla; Lead Artist: Alexis Hall, Lead Artist: Gordon Chapman; Lead Artist: Ben O’Brien

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Atomic Puppet – Mercury Filmworks, Gaumont Animation, Technicolor; Character Animator: Barry Kennedy; Characters: Disastro, Phil Felt, Joey Felt, Old Man, Atomic Puppet, Mookie, Vivian Felt, Smoke Monster, Principal Wartickle, Sword Sister (Paulina), Were-chicken, Chicken, Mr. Inkwood, Cornelius (Octopus), Atomic Android, incidental characters
DreamWorks Trollhunters – Episode: Becoming, Part 1, DreamWorks Animation Television; Character Animator: Mike Chaffe; Characters: Blinky, Aaarrrgghh!!
The Snowy Day – Amazon Studios and Karrot Entertainment; Lead Animator: Rob Thomson; Character: Peter, Mom, Nana and other various characters
Tumble Leaf – Episode: Thinking Outside The Hoop / Fig’s HayMaze-ing Wander, Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment; Lead Animator: Dan MacKenzie; Characters: Fig, Hedge, Stick, Okra, Maple, Pine, Buckeye, Gourd, Chickens
Tumble Leaf – Episode: Mighty Mud Movers / Having a Ball, Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment; Lead Animator: Joe Heinen; Characters: Fig, Hedge, Stick, Buckeye, Pine, Beetles

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
Finding Dory – Pixar Animation Studios; Character Development and Animation: Erick Oh; Characters: All Characters
Kubo and the Two Strings” Laika; Animator: Jan Maas; Characters: Multiple
Kung Fu Panda 3 – DreamWorks Animation; Animation Supervisor: Ludovic Bouancheau; Characters: Various
Zootopia – Walt Disney Animation Studios; Animator: Dave Hardin Charactes: Judy Hopps, Stu Hopps, Bonnie Hopps, Chief Bogo, Nick Wilde,
Zootopia – Walt Disney Animation Studios; Animator: Chad Sellers; Characters: Mr. Big, Koslov, Judy Hopps, Nick Wilde, Flash

Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Captain America: Civil War – Marvel Studios; Spider-man; ILM Animation Supervisor: Steve Rawlins; CG Lead Artist: Ebrahim Jahromi; Associate Animation Supervisor: Cedric Lo; CG Lead Artist: Stephen King; Digital Artist: Yair Gutierrez
Games of Thrones – HBO, Episode: Battle of the Bastards; Visual Effects By Iloura: Nicholas Tripodi; Visual Effects By Iloura: Dean Elliott; Visual Effects By Iloura: James Hollingworth; Visual Effects By Iloura: Matt Weaver
The Jungle Book – Walt Disney Pictures; Animation Supervisor: Andrew R. Jones; Animation Supervisor: Peta Bayley; Animation Supervisor: Gabriele Zucchelli; Character Supervisor: Benjamin Jones
The Jungle Book – Walt Disney Pictures; Animation Supervisor: Andrew R. Jones; Senior Animation Supervisor: Paul Story; Animation Supervisor: Dennis Yoo; Motion Editor: Eteuati Tema; Senior Facial Modeller: Andrei Coval
Warcraft – Legendary/Universal; Orcs; Animation Supervisor: Hal Hickel; Digital Artist : Jee Young Park; Digital Artist: Kai-Hua Lan; Animation Supervisor: Cedric Lo; Animation Supervisor: KimHuat Ooi

Character Animation in a Video Game
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Legends – Ludia Inc.; Character Animator: Lucio Mennillo; Character: Donatello Vision; Character Animator: Martine Quesnel; Character: Leonardo Vision; Character Animator: Alexandre Cheff; Character: Donatello LARP; Character Animator: Laura Gorrie; Character: Leatherhead LARP; Lead Animator: Guillaume Charrin; Character: Raphael Vision
Titanfall 2 – Respawn Entertainment; Character Animator: Ranon Sarono, Character: Jack Cooper, BT-7274, Weapons; Character Animator: Shawn Wilson; Character: BT-7274, Creatures; Lead Animator: Mark Grigsby Character: BT-7274, Jack Cooper, Viper, Weapons; Lead Animator: Paul Messerly Character: BT-7274, Jack Cooper, AI; Character Animator: Moy Parra, Character BT-7274, Villains
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End – Naughty Dog; Lead Animator: Jeremy Yates Character: All; Lead Animator: Almudena Soria Character: All; Lead Animator: Eric Baldwin Character: All; Lead Animator: Paul Davies Character: All; Lead Animator: Tom Bland Character: All; Witcher 3 Expansion Packs – Character Animation Reel; CDProjekt Red Lead Animator: Sebastian Kalemba; Character: Directing role

Character Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Counterfeit Cat – Episode: 28 Seconds Later, Tricon Kids & Family and Wildseed Kids; Art Director: Raphaël Chabassol; Character: Full cast: Max, Gark, Betty, etc.
DreamWorks Trollhunters – Episode: Win, Lose or Draal, DreamWorks Animation Television; Character Designer: Victor Maldonado, Character: All Characters; Character Designer: Alfredo Torres, Character: All Characters; Character Designer: Jules Rigolle, Character: All Characters
Pig Goat Banana Cricket – Episode: It’s Time to Slumber Party, Nickelodeon; Character Designer: Jennifer Wood, Character: Various
Rain or Shine – Google Spotlight Stories/Nexus Studios; Character Design: Robin Davey, Character: Multiple
Wander Over Yonder – Episode: The Night Out, Disney Television Animation; Character Designer: Benjamin Balistreri, Character: Various

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Kubo and the Two Strings – Laika; Character Designer: Shannon Tindle, Characters: Multiple
Moana – Walt Disney Animation Studios; Art Director Characters: Bill Schwab, Characters: Moana, Maui, Pua, Heihei, Tamatoa, Kakamora, Lalotai Characters (Realm of Monsters); Visual Development Artist: Jin Kim, Charactesr: Moana, Maui, Gramma Tala, Sina, Ancestor Wayfinders, Lalotai Characters (Realm of Monsters), Te Ka
The Secret Life of Pets – Illumination Entertainment; Character Design by: Eric Guillon Character: All
Trolls – DreamWorks Animation; Art Director: Tim Lamb, Characters: Trolls; Character Designer: Craig Kellman, Characters: Bergens
Zootopia – Walt Disney Animation Studios; Character Design : Cory Loftis, Characters: Nick Wilde, Judy Hopps, Flash, Chief Bogo, Clawhauser, Mr. Big, Fru Fru, Koslov, Bellwether, Yax, Finnick, Doug, Mr. and Mrs. Otterton, Duke Weaselton, Misc. Characters

Directing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
A Love Story – Passion Pictures; Director: Saschka Unseld
Adventure Time – Episode: Bad Jubies, Cartoon Network Studios; Director: Kirsten Lepore
Open Season: Scared Silly – Episode: Open Season: Scared Silly; Sony Pictures Animation; Director: David Feiss
Pearl – Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures; Director: Patrick Osborne
Wander Over Yonder – Episode: My Fair Hatey, Disney Television Animation; Director: Dave Thomas; Director: Eddie Trigueros; Director: Justin Nichols

Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Kubo and the Two Strings – Laika; Director: Travis Knight
My Life as a Zucchini – GKids; Director: Claude Barras
The Red Turtle – Studio Ghibli, Wild Bunch, Why Not Productions; Director: Michael Dudok de Wit
Your Name. – CoMix Wave Films; Director: Makoto Shinkai
Zootopia – Walt Disney Animation Studios; Director: Byron Howard; Director: Rich Moore

Music in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Bob’s Burgers – Episode: Glued, Where’s My Bob?, Bento Box Entertainment; Composer: Loren Bouchard; Composer: John Dylan Keith
Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: Dancevidaniya, Disney Television Animation; Composer: Christopher Willis
DreamWorks Trollhunters – Episode: Becoming, Part 1, DreamWorks Animation Television; Composer: Alexandre Desplat; Composer: TimDavis
Pearl – Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures; Composer: Scot Stafford; Composer/Lyricist: Alexis Harte; Composer/Lyricist: JJ Wiesler
Star Wars Rebels – Episode: #2-24: Twilight of the Apprentice, LucasfilmLtd. / Disney XD; Composer: Kevin Kiner

Music in an Animated Feature Production
Batman: Return of the Caped Crusaders – Warner Bros. Animation; Composer: Kristopher Carter; Composer: Lolita Ritmanis; Composer: Michael McCuistion
Sing – Illumination Entertainment; Composer: Joby Talbot
The Little Prince – Netflix and On Animation Studios; Composer: Hans Zimmer; Composer: Richard Harvey; Composer/Lyricist: Camille
The Red Turtle – Studio Ghibli, Wild Bunch, Why Not Productions; Composer: Laurent Perez del Mar
The Secret Life of Pets – Illumination Entertainment, Composer: Alexandre Desplat

Production Design in an Animated Television Broadcast Production
Adventure TIme – Episode: Bad Jubies; Bix Pix Entertainment, Cartoon Network, Frederator Studios; Production Design: Jason Kolowski
Pearl – Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures; Production Design: Tuna Bora
Puffin Rock – Episode: The First Snow, Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears and Penguin for Netflix; Production Design: Lily Bernard
Rain or Shine – Google Spotlight Stories/Nexus Studios; Production Design: Robin Davey
The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show – Episode: The Wrath of Hughes, DreamWorks Animation Television; Production Design: Kevin Dart; Production Design: Sylvia Liu; Production Design: Chris Turnham; Production Design: Eastwood Wong

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Kubo and the Two Strings – Laika; Production Design: Nelson Lowry; Production Design: Trevor Dalmer; Production Design: August Hall; Production Design: Ean McNamara
Kung Fu Panda 3 – DreamWorks Animation; Production Design: Raymond Zibach; Production Design: Max Boas
The Little Prince – Netflix and On Animation Studio; Production Design: Lou Romano; Production Design: Alexander Juhasz; Production Design: Celine Desrumaux
Trolls – DreamWorks Animation; Production Design: Kendal Cronkhite; Production Design: Tim Lamb
Zootopia – Walt Disney Animation Studios; Production Design: David Goetz; Production Design: Matthias Lechner

Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Atomic Puppet – Episode: Sick Day, Mercury Filmworks, Gaumont Animation, Technicolor; Storyboard Artist: Kyle Marshall
Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: Road Hogs, Disney Television Animation; Storyboard Artist: Heiko Von Drengenberg
DreamWorks Trollhunters – Episode: Win, Lose or Draal, DreamWorks Animation Television; Storyboard Artist: Hyunjoo Song
Milo Murphy’s Law – Episode: Going the Extra Milo, Disney Television Animation; Storyboard Artist: Dan Povenmire; Storyboard Artist: Kyle Menke
The Adventures of Puss in Boots – Episode: Prey Time, DreamWorks Animation Television; Storyboard Artist: Ben Juwono

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Finding Dory – Pixar Animation Studios; Storyboard Artist: Trevor Jimenez
Kubo and the Two Strings – Laika; Storyboard Artist: Mark Garcia
Moana – Walt Disney Animation Studios; Storyboard Artist: Normand Lemay
Trolls – DreamWorks Animation; Storyboard Artist: Claire Morrissey
Zootopia – Walt Disney Animation Studios; Storyboard Artist: Dean Wellins

Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
BoJack Horseman – Episode: Multiple Episodes; Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix; Alison Brie as Diane Nguyen
Open Season: Scared Silly – Episode: Open Season: Scared Silly; Sony Pictures Animation; Will Townsend as Mr. Weenie
Splash and Bubbles – Episode: #102 I Only Have Eyespots/Double Bubbles; The Jim Henson Company and Herschend Entertainment; Puppeteer Leslie Carrara-Rudolph as: Bubbles
Star Wars Rebels – Episode: #3-05: Hera’s Heroes, LucasfilmLtd. / Disney XD; Lars Mikkelsen as Grand Admiral Thrawn
The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show – Episode: Ponce de León; DreamWorks Animation Television; Carlos Alazraqui as Ponce de León

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Kubo and the Two Strings – Laika; Art Parkinson as Kubo
Moana – Walt Disney Animation Studios; Auli’i Cravalho as Moana
Storks – Warner Animation Group; Katie Crown as Tulip
Trolls – DreamWorks Animation; Zooey Deschanel as Bridget
Zootopia – Walt Disney Animation Studios’ Jason Bateman as Nick Wilde

Writing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Bob’s Burgers – Episode: The Hormone-iums, Bento Box Entertainment; Writer: Lizzie Molyneux; Writer: Wendy Molyneux
Gravity Falls.” Episode: Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back The Falls, Disney TV Animation; Writer: Shion Takeuchi; Writer: Mark Rizzo; Writer: Jeff Rowe; Writer: Josh Weinstein; Writer: Alex Hirsch
Puffin Rock – The First Snow – Episode: 59; Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin Random House; Writer: Davey Moore
The Simpson – Episode: Barthood, Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television; Writer: Dan Greaney
The Simpsons – Episode: The Burns Cage; Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television; Writer: Rob LaZebnik

Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Kubo and the Two Strings – Laika; Writer: Marc Haimes; Writer: Chris Butler
My Life as a Zucchini – GKids; Writer: Céline Sciamma
The Red Turtle – Studio Ghibli, Wild Bunch, Why Not Productions; Writer:Michael Dudok de Wit; Writer: Pascale Ferran
Zootopia – Walt Disney Animation Studios; Writer: Jared Bush; Writer: Phil Johnston

Editorial in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
All Hail King Julien – Episode: King Julien Superstar!; DreamWorks Animation Television; David Craig, Jeff Adams
Bob’s Burgers – Episode: Sea Me Now; Bento Box Entertainment; Mark Seymour, Chuck Smith, Eric Davidson
Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: Sock Burglar, Disney Television Animation; Illya Owens
Gravity Falls – Episode: Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back The Falls, Disney TV Animation; Kevin Locarro; Andrew Sorcini; Nancy Frazen; Tony Mizgalski
Star Wars Rebels – Episode: #2-24: Twilight of the Apprentice; LucasfilmLtd. / Disney XD; Joe E. Elwood, Alex McDonnell

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
April and the Extraordinary World – GKids, Nazim Meslem
Kubo and the Two Strings – Laika, Christopher Murrie
Moana – Walt Disney Animation Studios, Jeff Draheim
Sausage Party – Columbia Pictures, Annapurna Pictures; Kevin Pavlovic
Zootopia – Walt Disney Animation Studios; Fabienne Rawley, Jeremy Milton

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award – for their career contributions to the art of animation
Dale Baer
Caroline Leaf
Mamoru Oshii
Ub Iwerks Award – for technical advancement in the art of animation

Google Spotlight’s Virtual Reality Platform Special Achievement Award
Life, Animated

June Foray Award – for their significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation
Bill & Sue Kroyer

Certificate of Merit
Leslie Ezeh
Gary Perkovac

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.